doctrine of unclean hands californiamrs. istanbul
[…] She argues that the common law clean hands doctrine, as codified in yet another section of the Civil Code, may be applied to child custody cases not involving jurisdictional disputes. 379, 384, 337 S.E.2d 137, 141 (1985). But the case fell apart on the grounds of "unclean hands," an allowable defense used to restore equity in cases where the plaintiff may lack a sense of irony. In this case, it would not be considered one of the many types of breach of contract that the business could sue you for. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . "He who comes into equity must come with clean hands" is an equitable maxim in English law.